The Studio Saga
Executive summary
Odyssey Ragnarok Interactive is the new game studio owned by EOS Connecting and Odyssey Ecosystem. It is not a work for hire service: the studio creates, publishes and operates its own games, first on PC (Steam) and mobile (Android and iOS), then on Mac.
The plan runs on two engines. A narrative flagship based on the founders' own saga, Knots & Blades, turning an intellectual property with published books into a transmedia franchise (books, game, audio and collectibles). And smaller support titles for mobile and PC that bring early learning, data and cash flow.
We are looking for investors with 15,000 USD tickets. We propose three round scenarios: 60,000 USD (4 tickets), 150,000 USD (10 tickets) and 300,000 USD (20 tickets). Every figure in this document is an estimate with explicit assumptions; returns are not guaranteed.
The Oath
Vision and identity
Vision. To build, from Latin America, a studio with its own epic identity, able to create worlds that live across formats: games, books, audio and community.
Identity. The brand takes the Norse look of the logo: a rune arc, Fenrir, the longship and a world split between fire (red) and ice (blue). Ragnarok stands for the end of one cycle and the birth of another: a small studio that dares to tell big stories.
- We publish our own work. Intellectual property, data and the player relationship stay with the studio.
- Realistic scope. Projects sized for a small team, with measurable milestones and metric driven decisions.
- Multiplatform from day one. One technical pipeline for PC, Android, iOS and later Mac.
- LATAM cost, global quality. Talent in Colombia and Venezuela at lower cost than the US or Europe.
- Transparency with investors. Monthly reports, a KPI dashboard and visible assumptions.
The War Council
Founders and team

Jean Pagliarani
Cofounder · Development and technology · CEO of JH Duo
Leads the commercial engine: web architecture and Latin America to US business integration. Venezuelan based in Colombia, web and software developer.

Henry Esaa
Cofounder · CTO of EOS Connecting
Leads the innovation engine: custom development, SaaS architecture and advanced AI. Builds EOS Analytics and EOS Pulse. Works from Venezuela.
The founders already run digital products inside Odyssey Ecosystem. According to the ecosystem's current material, shipped so far: 3 multilingual sites, a live analytics app, an AI analyst MVP and 3 AI assistants. The Knots & Blades saga website was built by JH Duo.
Studio hires by phase are detailed in The Clan and its Crafts.
The Nine Realms of the Market
Market opportunity
- The global games market closed 2025 at 201.6 billion USD (+9.1%): mobile 113.3 B, console 44.7 B and PC 43.6 B, with the strongest annual PC growth in Newzoo's dataset (+12%). Newzoo
- Newzoo forecasts 234.4 billion USD in 2028 and 121.1 B USD for mobile alone in 2026. Newzoo · PocketGamer.biz
- On PC, premium game spending rose 25.3% to 14.1 B USD in 2025: there is room for well positioned paid titles. GameDev.net on Newzoo
- User acquisition is getting pricier: global game cost per install (CPI) rose 30% in 2025 to 0.56 USD, per Adjust as cited by Newzoo. That is why we prioritize organic growth and community.
The Latin American angle
- Latin America: 372.3 million players, 8.3 billion USD in 2025 (+6.4%); 46% of players pay, spending 48.5 USD a year on average. Mobile 4.4 B USD; PC and console about 2.0 B USD each. Forecast: 9.7 B USD in 2028. gamescom latam with Newzoo data
- The region grows faster than North America (+4.2%) and Europe (+3.6%), per the same source. gamescom latam
- Acquiring users in LATAM is cheap: Adjust reports a games CPI of 0.14 USD in LATAM versus 1.71 USD in the US (2025 data, cited by SuperScale). Ideal for early market tests.
- Google Play funds Latin American indie studios without taking equity: 150,000 to 200,000 USD per studio, 8 M USD to date, with a Colombian studio among the 2025 recipients. Google
Sagas to Forge
Game slate
Flagship: Knots & Blades · Kleithros, the prequel

A man wakes up locked in a sinking metal cell, beside a silver haired stranger who seems to know all his secrets, and must face his demons before the last sliver of light disappears.
Synopsis. Lukas wakes with no memory in a metal cell with a single slit of light. With him is Klaus, a porcelain faced, silver haired man who toys with an ancient coin and accuses him of being a murderer. Outside, a creature whistles and pounds the walls while the cell sinks into the earth. Through confessions about fear, guilt, family and freedom, Lukas remembers his son, Anna and a country destroyed by a tyrannical regime. Every truth brings the exit closer, but demands a price. At the end, Alexander Nasir Levy (Alex) appears: the writer behind the pen name Gregori H. Orlov and the protagonist of the saga that continues.
Three hooks
- Two men trapped in a cell that is burying itself alive, and only one can get out.
- An ancient coin bearing the motto "vita et mors, lux et umbra" is the price of freedom, and Charon is coming to collect it.
- The book the protagonist writes opens a saga of conspiracies, tech tycoons and tyrannical regimes, where the heroes cut the knots of a web woven in the shadows.
- Genre (proposal): a psychological and symbolic thriller shaped as a narrative adventure.
- Platforms (proposal): PC on Steam first, with an architecture ready for consoles; Mac later.
A transmedia IP that strengthens the investment
KleithrosPublishedThe opening book of the saga: a psychological thriller and prequel.
Dark LabyrinthsBeing writtenA future title expanding the scale and conflicts of the saga.
Whispers of ChaosBeing writtenAn upcoming installment that pushes the universe deeper into chaos.
RevelationsBeing writtenA forthcoming title where buried truths begin to demand their price.- The saga already exists beyond the game: four books (Kleithros, Dark Labyrinths, Whispers of Chaos and Revelations). Kleithros is published as a digital edition in English, Spanish, German and Italian, at 4.99 USD on knotsandblades.com.
- Active owned channels: store, the saga's crowdfunding campaign, collectibles, audio on SoundCloud, YouTube, Instagram and Patreon.
- A collaborator program already offers booktubers a free copy and a 15% affiliate commission: the same channel can drive the game's wishlists.
- Each format feeds the others: readers discover the game, players buy books and collectibles. Less dependence on paid ads.
Support titles (preliminary proposal)
| Title | Platform | Model | Team and time (estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Support 1: Norse themed hybridcasual | Android and iOS | Free with rewarded ads and IAP | 2 to 3 people · 5 to 6 months to soft launch |
| Support 2: tactical midcore | Mobile and PC (Steam) | Free with IAP and season pass | 4 to 6 people · 10 to 12 months to soft launch |
Support titles bring early learning, data and cash flow, and can be set in the studio's Norse aesthetic or in the saga's universe.
The Forge
Technical stack
Recommended engine: Unity 6 with C#. Reasons: mobile maturity, an ads and IAP ecosystem, export to Android, iOS, Windows and Mac from a single project, and a language (C#) close to the team's web and software background. Unity Personal is free while revenue plus funding stay at or below 200,000 USD over 12 months; above that, Unity Pro is required (2,310 USD per seat per year in 2026). Unity
Alternatives considered. Godot 4 (MIT license, no fees) is excellent for 2D and prototypes, with a thinner ecosystem of mobile SDKs and console support. Unreal Engine 5 is strong in high end 3D and opens the door to Epic MegaGrants (Unreal projects only), at the cost of C++ and heavier hardware. Decision point: the flagship engine is chosen before month 9.
| Layer | Proposed choice |
|---|---|
| Engine and language | Unity 6 LTS · C# · URP |
| Backend | Supabase (Auth, Postgres, Edge Functions), already used by EOS · game services on Render · CDN and storage on Cloudflare |
| Analytics | GameAnalytics and Firebase (Analytics and Crashlytics); attribution through an MMP once paid UA starts |
| Ads and IAP | Unity LevelPlay or AppLovin MAX mediation · Unity IAP or RevenueCat · server side receipt validation |
| LiveOps | Remote config, event calendar, season pass, A/B tests |
| CI/CD | GitHub Actions with GameCI · own runner on the build server · fastlane for TestFlight and Play Console · SteamPipe for Steam |
| Version control | Git with Git LFS on GitHub (or Unity Version Control for heavy art) |
| Cloud saves | Steam Cloud on PC · Supabase with Google Play Games and iCloud on mobile |
| Anti cheat | Server authoritative validation for PvP, economy and leaderboards; no kernel level anti cheat |
| Multiplatform pipeline | One project, per platform quality profiles, Addressables, automated tests on real devices |
The Arsenal
Hardware requirements
Reference US prices in USD, estimated unless stated otherwise. In Colombia add VAT and import costs (estimate: 20 to 35% more). 2026 context: Gartner expects DRAM and SSD prices to rise 130% by year end and PCs to cost 17% more; IDC sees no relief before late 2027. Recommendation: buy early and keep a 15% buffer. Gartner · IDC
1. Studio equipment by role
| Role | CPU | GPU | RAM | Storage | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Programming | 8 cores (Ryzen 7 / Core i7) | 8 to 16 GB VRAM (RTX 5060 Ti class) | 32 GB (64 GB for the flagship) | NVMe 2 TB | 1,800 to 2,200 |
| 2D art | 6 to 8 cores | 8 GB VRAM | 32 GB | NVMe 1 TB + 2 TB | 1,500 + pen display 400 to 800 |
| 3D and tech art | 12 to 16 cores (Ryzen 9) | 16 GB VRAM (RTX 5070 Ti class) | 64 GB | NVMe 2 TB + 4 TB | 2,800 to 3,200 |
| QA | Mid range laptop | Entry dedicated GPU (represents minimum spec) | 16 GB | NVMe 1 TB | 900 |
- Monitors: 27" QHD IPS with wide sRGB for art (estimated 250 to 300 each). Peripherals: keyboard, mouse and headset (estimated 120 per person).
- A Mac is mandatory for iOS: Xcode only runs on macOS. A current Mac mini (Apple now sells it with M6 and M5 Pro; the base M4 launched at 599 USD in 2024) builds iOS and the future Mac port. Estimate: 800 to 1,000. Apple
- Test devices: low end Android (2 to 3 GB RAM, ~150), mid range (6 to 8 GB, ~350) and used high end (~500); an older iPhone compatible with iOS 15 or later (~300), a recent iPhone (~800) and a base iPad (~400).
- Steam Deck OLED 512 GB: 789 USD (official 2026 price) to certify compatibility. Valve
- Pen displays: 16" (Wacom, XPPen or Huion), estimated 400 to 800. Audio: 2 channel interface, condenser microphone, closed headphones and studio monitors, estimated 600.
- VR and console devkits: not planned. Console devkits are requested from each platform's program after the PC launch; costs are under NDA and not budgeted.
2. Servers, cloud and infrastructure
- Builds (CI): dedicated PC (8 to 12 cores, 64 GB, NVMe 2 TB, estimated 2,000) as GitHub Actions runner for Windows and Android, plus the Mac mini for iOS and Mac.
- Backend: Supabase Pro from 25 USD/month per organization, with 100,000 monthly active users included and 7 day daily backups (Supabase); services on Render and CDN on Cloudflare by usage (estimated 50 to 150 USD/month at first).
- Storage and 3 2 1 backups: workstations to NAS with snapshots, NAS to external cloud (Backblaze B2 or Cloudflare R2) and repositories on GitHub.
- Redundant internet: main fiber line (ideally 300 Mbps or more) with a backup 4G/5G router and automatic failover; UPS for workstations, NAS and router. Remote team members use their own connection.
3. Hardware by phase (full scenario, estimate)
| Phase | Equipment | USD |
|---|---|---|
| Phase 0 · Foundation | Programming workstation (2,000) · Mac mini (iOS and Mac builds) (800) · 2 monitors 27" QHD (560) · Low and mid range Android (500) · Used compatible iPhone (300) · 2 bay NAS with 2 x 8 TB drives (900) · 2 UPS units (300) · Backup 4G/5G router (250) · Peripherals (240) | 5,850 |
| Phase 1 · First launch | 2D workstation with pen display (2,100) · Programming workstation (2,000) · 2 monitors 27" QHD (560) · High end Android (used) (500) · Recent iPhone (800) · Base iPad (400) · Audio kit (600) | 6,960 |
| Phase 2 · Expansion | 3D workstation (3,000) · Build server (CI) (2,000) · QA laptop (900) · Steam Deck OLED 512 GB (789) · 3 monitors 27" QHD (840) · Peripherals (300) | 7,829 |
| Phase 3 · Flagship | 2 laptops (design and community) (2,000) · 2 controllers (Xbox and PlayStation) (140) · Device replacement (600) · Extra storage (471) · Capture card for trailers (150) | 3,361 |
| Total | 24,000 | |
| Mid | 16,000 | |
| Small seed | 6,500 |
4. Player requirements (provisional targets)
Target values to be validated with performance profiling. Mobile minimums aligned with Unity 6.x: Android 8.0 (API 26) and iOS 15. Unity
| Title | Minimum | Recommended |
|---|---|---|
| Support 1 (mobile) | Android 8.0, 2 GB RAM, OpenGL ES 3.1 or Vulkan · iOS 15, iPhone 6s or later | Android 10, 3 GB RAM · iPhone XR (A12) or later |
| Support 2 (mobile) | Android 9, 3 GB RAM, Vulkan · iOS 15, iPhone XR | Android 11, 6 GB RAM · iPhone 12 or later |
| Support 2 (PC) | Windows 10/11 64 bit · Core i3 6100 or Ryzen 3 1200 · 8 GB · GTX 750 Ti or Intel UHD 620 · 3 GB | Core i5 8400 or Ryzen 5 2600 · 8 GB · GTX 1050 Ti |
| Flagship (PC) | Provisional: Core i5 8400 or Ryzen 5 2600 · 16 GB · GTX 1660 Super · SSD | Provisional: Core i5 12400 or Ryzen 5 5600X · 16 GB · RTX 3060 12 GB · NVMe; Steam Deck target |
The Clan and its Crafts
Production pipeline and team plan
Pipeline per title: concept and fast prototypes, preproduction with a design document and performance budget, production in two week sprints, alpha with closed tests, beta or soft launch with metrics, launch and LiveOps. Each phase gate requires passing a KPI check.
| Phase | Roles (full scenario) | Est. monthly cost |
|---|---|---|
| F0 · M1 to M3 | 2 founders (reduced fee) · 1 Unity developer · 1 part time 2D artist | 3,500 |
| F1 · M4 to M9 | +1 Unity developer · full time 2D artist · part time QA | 6,000 |
| F2 · M10 to M16 | +1 senior developer · +1 3D artist (QA covered by community playtests) | 9,500 |
| F3 · M17 to M24 | + part time QA and community management · commissioned audio and music | 10,500 |
- Cost assumptions (estimates): Unity developer 1,500 USD/month, senior 2,300, 2D artist 1,300, 3D artist 1,600, founders 650 each during the round.
- LATAM advantage: in Colombia the average game developer salary is about COP 3.4 million a month, in a 3 to 8 million range per Glassdoor as cited by Semana. In the US the median annual wage of a software developer was 135,980 USD in May 2025 (BLS). The whole studio team costs less per year than a single US developer.
The Longship Route
24 month roadmap
Assumption: the round closes in December 2026, month 1 = January 2027. Milestones are targets, not commitments.
| Month | Milestone |
|---|---|
| M1 to M3 | Incorporation of the SAS, Knots & Blades license agreement, hiring, CI pipeline and 3 prototypes for Support 1 |
| M6 | Support 1 soft launch in low CPI LATAM markets |
| M9 | Support 1 global launch · flagship engine decision |
| M10 to M12 | Flagship preproduction · Support 2 prototype |
| M12 to M16 | Flagship Steam page and wishlist campaign · BIG Festival and gamescom latam 2028 (dates to be confirmed) |
| M18 | Flagship vertical slice · Support 2 soft launch (full scenario only) |
| M20 to M22 | Support 2 global launch · Mac ports of the support titles |
| M22 to M24 | Flagship demo at a Steam Next Fest (dates to be confirmed) · early access from M24 |
Useful confirmed dates: Steam Next Fest from February 22 to March 1, 2027 and from June 14 to 21, 2027 (Steamworks).
The War Chest
Budget by phase and scenario
Three scenarios, all estimates. Scope grows with the round: Seed (12 months) launches Support 1 and opens flagship preproduction. Mid (18 months) adds Support 1 LiveOps and the flagship vertical slice. Full (24 months) adds Support 2 and reaches the flagship's early access.
| Line item | Small seed 60,000 · 12 months | Mid 150,000 · 18 months | Full 300,000 · 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team (fees and salaries) | 43,200 | 102,000 | 197,000 |
| Hardware | 6,500 | 16,000 | 24,000 |
| Engines, licenses and tools | 1,000 | 4,000 | 22,000 |
| Cloud, backend and internet | 1,200 | 3,000 | 4,800 |
| Marketing, acquisition and events | 4,500 | 15,000 | 30,000 |
| Legal, trademarks and accounting | 2,000 | 4,000 | 6,000 |
| External audio and music | 0 | 3,000 | 8,000 |
| Contingency | 1,600 | 3,000 | 8,200 |
| Total | 60,000 | 150,000 | 300,000 |
| 15,000 USD tickets | 4 | 10 | 20 |
Full scenario by phase
| Line item | Phase 0 · Foundation M1 to M3 | Phase 1 · First launch M4 to M9 | Phase 2 · Expansion M10 to M16 | Phase 3 · Flagship M17 to M24 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team (fees and salaries) | 10,500 | 36,000 | 66,500 | 84,000 | 197,000 |
| Hardware | 5,850 | 6,960 | 7,829 | 3,361 | 24,000 |
| Engines, licenses and tools | 2,000 | 5,000 | 7,000 | 8,000 | 22,000 |
| Cloud, backend and internet | 300 | 1,200 | 1,400 | 1,900 | 4,800 |
| Marketing, acquisition and events | 0 | 8,000 | 9,000 | 13,000 | 30,000 |
| Legal, trademarks and accounting | 3,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 6,000 |
| External audio and music | 0 | 1,500 | 3,500 | 3,000 | 8,000 |
| Contingency | 1,000 | 2,000 | 2,500 | 2,700 | 8,200 |
| Total | 22,650 | 61,660 | 98,729 | 116,961 | 300,000 |
- License assumption: in the full scenario funding exceeds 200,000 USD, so Unity Pro is budgeted (3 seats in year 1 and 4 in year 2). Godot would save about 16,000 USD.
- Platform fees: Steam Direct 100 USD per game (recouped after 1,000 USD in revenue), Apple Developer 99 USD per year, Google Play 25 USD once. Steamworks · Apple
The Spoils
Revenue model and KPIs
- Mobile: free with rewarded ads, capped interstitials, a remove ads purchase, bundles and a season pass. Apple and Google charge small developers 15% under their small business programs.
- PC: premium game on Steam with regional pricing, DLC and editions with saga content. Steam takes 30% in its standard tier.
- Transmedia: cross promotion with Knots & Blades books, audio and collectibles (book revenue is not included in this model unless agreed).
KPIs and industry benchmarks
| KPI | Benchmark | Proposed target |
|---|---|---|
| D1 retention | Top 25%: 26.5 to 27.7%; bottom 25%: 10 to 11.5% (GameAnalytics) | 30% or more |
| D7 retention | Median 3.4 to 3.9%; top 25% 7 to 8% (GameAnalytics) | 8% or more |
| D28/D30 retention | 75% of games stay below 3% at D28 (GameAnalytics) | 3 to 5% |
| ARPDAU | Hybridcasual 0.15 to 0.50 USD; midcore 0.08 to 0.20 USD (Juego/AppsFlyer aggregate via Omega Point, secondary source) | 0.15 (Support 1) · 0.20 (Support 2) |
| CPI | LATAM 0.14 USD; US 1.71 USD (Adjust 2025 via SuperScale) | Below 0.30 USD in LATAM |
| LTV | Must exceed CPI | LTV above 1.3x CPI before scaling |
| Wishlists | First week conversion: median 15% under 5,000 wishlists; 20% between 5,000 and 39,999 (How To Market A Game) | 7,000 / 20,000 / 50,000 at launch |
Revenue scenarios (estimates, 36 months from close)
| Line item | Conservative | Base | Optimistic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Support title 1 (hybridcasual mobile) | 15,000 | 90,000 | 400,000 |
| Support title 2 (midcore mobile and PC) | 20,000 | 150,000 | 600,000 |
| Flagship Knots & Blades (first months) | 52,000 | 198,000 | 760,000 |
| Total net studio revenue (36 months) | 87,000 | 438,000 | 1,760,000 |
Assumptions: net installs and LTV per support title; on PC, net revenue per unit close to 50% of price after store fees, regional pricing, taxes and refunds. Flagship figures are references while its scope is finalized.
The War Horn
Go to market
- Steam first: an early store page, steady updates and quarterly wishlist targets. A public demo at a Steam Next Fest.
- Festivals: BIG Festival inside gamescom latam (São Paulo), the largest indie competition according to its organizers; the 2026 edition ran April 30 to May 3. We aim to take the vertical slice.
- Influencers and press: Spanish speaking streamers and booktubers from the saga's collaborator program; a bilingual press kit.
- HeyCatch style organic promotion: daily actions on Reddit, X, TikTok and LinkedIn in the founders' voice, joining conversations where the audience already is. HeyCatch costs from 79.95 USD every 4 weeks after the intro period; its own guide notes it is built for solo founders, so we treat it as a method reference.
- Community: Discord, YouTube devlogs and the saga's Patreon, closed tests with the community.
- Mobile market tests: soft launch in LATAM at low CPI before spending in expensive markets.
The Runes of Fate
Risks and mitigation
| Risk | Mitigation |
|---|---|
| Visibility in a crowded market | Community from day one, transmedia, festivals and Steam Next Fest |
| Rising acquisition costs | Organic growth, LATAM soft launch and an LTV above 1.3x CPI rule |
| Scope creep | KPI gates per phase, vertical slice before full production |
| Dependence on two founders | Documentation, code on GitHub, senior hire in F2 |
| Hardware inflation (2026 memory crunch) | Early purchases, certified used test devices, 15% buffer |
| Engine or store pricing and rule changes | Modular architecture; Godot as plan B for 2D |
| Knots & Blades IP license | Written agreement between rights holders and studio before closing |
| Regulation of offers to multiple investors | Legal advice in Colombia and in each investor's country before receiving funds |
| Payments and contracts involving Venezuela | Legal review of applicable restrictions and banking through Colombia |
| Legal entity not yet incorporated | Incorporate the SAS in Phase 0 (also required by several programs) |
The Shield Pact
The ask: 15,000 USD tickets
Why 15,000 USD
- Accessible: within reach of angels, the Venezuelan diaspora and LATAM professionals, without depending on a single large fund.
- Consistent: it is the same 15,000 USD ask that Odyssey Ecosystem already presents in its investor material.
- Tangible: each ticket funds a concrete unit of work (see below) and its use can be reported.
- Spreads the risk: many small tickets spread the risk and build a community of ambassadors for the studio and the saga.
Tickets per scenario
| Scenario | USD | months | 15,000 USD tickets | Stake per ticket |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small seed | 60,000 | 12 | 4 | 1.85% |
| Mid | 150,000 | 18 | 10 | 1.67% |
| Full | 300,000 | 24 | 20 | 1.43% |
What a 15,000 USD ticket buys
Per 15,000 USD ticket · Mid
| Line item | USD | % |
|---|---|---|
| Team (fees and salaries) | 10,200 | 68% |
| Hardware | 1,600 | 11% |
| Engines, licenses and tools | 400 | 3% |
| Cloud, backend and internet | 300 | 2% |
| Marketing, acquisition and events | 1,500 | 10% |
| Legal, trademarks and accounting | 400 | 3% |
| External audio and music | 300 | 2% |
| Contingency | 300 | 2% |
| Total | 15,000 | 100% |
What one ticket concretely pays for (estimate)
| Equipment | USD |
|---|---|
| 6 months of a LATAM Unity developer (1,500 USD/month) | 9,000 |
| 1 programming workstation | 2,000 |
| 1 annual Unity Pro seat (2,310 USD, if required) | 2,310 |
| Acquisition tests and store assets | 1,000 |
| Legal and accounting share | 400 |
| Contingency | 290 |
| Total | 15,000 |
What the investor gets (proposals for the founders to decide)
- Option A · Equity: proposed pre money valuation of 750,000 USD. One ticket equals 1.85% (seed round), 1.67% (mid) or 1.43% (full).
- Option B · Revenue share: the investor pool receives 30% of the studio's net revenue, split per ticket, until it returns 1.5x (22,500 USD per ticket) or 2x (30,000 USD) as agreed.
- Option C · SAFE or convertible note: 1,000,000 USD post money valuation cap and a 20% discount at the next priced round (one ticket equals 1.5% at the cap).
Return scenarios per ticket (estimates, full round)
| Conservative | Base | Optimistic | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total net studio revenue (36 months) | 87,000 | 438,000 | 1,760,000 |
| Investor pool (30%, 1.5x cap) | 26,100 | 131,400 | 450,000 |
| Return per ticket in 36 months | 1,305 | 6,570 | 22,500 |
| Multiple on 15,000 USD | 0.09x | 0.44x | 1.50x |
| Illustrative studio valuation at month 36 | 500,000 | 1,000,000 | 3,600,000 |
| Theoretical value of one ticket (1.43%) | 7,143 (0.48x) | 14,286 (0.95x) | 51,429 (3.43x) |
Assumptions: revenue from the table in The Spoils; illustrative valuation using annual revenue multiples; equity is illiquid until a sale or future round. In the base case the revenue share keeps paying after month 36 until the cap is reached.
Milestones and reporting commitments
- Monthly email with progress, spend and next milestones.
- Quarterly KPI dashboard (retention, ARPDAU, CPI, wishlists) and annual financial statements.
- Optional tranche disbursement: 50% at close and 50% when Support 1 soft launches.
Investor perks
- Your name in the Hall of Valhalla, in the credits of every studio game.
- Early access and test keys, an exclusive investor shield cosmetic and a private Discord channel.
- Invitations to closed tests and presentations with the team.
Allies of the North
Who to approach: investors, funds and programs
Indicative list. Entries marked as internal map come from financiadores_odyssey.xlsx, prepared for the EOS SaaS units: their fit for a game studio must be revalidated.
| Type | Who | What they offer (per the source) |
|---|---|---|
| Angels | Capitalia Colombia · Red de Ángeles Inversionistas de Colombia (internal map) | Angel investment and mentoring; amount not published |
| LATAM funds | Epakon Capital / Casa212 · VeneCápital · Ganas Ventures · Platanus (internal map) | Platanus: 200,000 USD for 7% (SAFE); others without a published amount |
| Public and private programs | iNNpulsa · Polar 1.000 Empresas · CCB Capital Raising · Start Up Chile (internal map) | Non dilutive capital, investor access; Start Up Chile Build: CLP 15 M equity free |
| Platform funds | Google Play Indie Games Fund LATAM | 150,000 to 200,000 USD equity free per studio (2026 round not confirmed) |
| Engine grants | Epic MegaGrants · Unity for Humanity | MegaGrants: typically 5,000 to 75,000 USD, up to 150,000, Unreal only. Unity for Humanity: impact projects, next call in 2027 |
| Cloud credits | Cloudflare · AWS Activate · Google Cloud · Microsoft (internal map) | Credits that replace infrastructure spend |
| Publishers | Indie publishers with funding (meeting rounds at gamescom latam) | Plan B to co publish without giving up the IP |
The Chronicles
Sources and assumptions
- All cost, revenue, valuation and return figures are estimates under the assumptions stated in each section.
- Reference exchange rate for COP figures: 4,000 COP per USD (assumption).
- Market sources: Newzoo, gamescom latam, GameAnalytics, Adjust (via SuperScale), How To Market A Game, Steamworks, Unity, Supabase, Apple, Valve, Gartner, IDC, BLS, Semana, Google. Links in each section.
- Knots & Blades data: taken from knotsandblades.com (October 2026). Kleithros summary: material provided by the founders.
- Internal funders map: financiadores_odyssey.xlsx (October 13, 2026).
Investor contact
Write to us to receive the dossier, book a call with the founders or reserve your 15,000 USD ticket.
